Last updated
November 29, 2021
Privacy policies

We at Writr.ai are committed to protecting your privacy. We will never sell your information to a third party. Any information you provide to us will be used solely to improve our service. We will never share your data with anyone without your explicit consent.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.Interpretation and Definitions

Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

    Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Hotkey AS, Notvollvegen 12, 6456 Skåla (Norway). For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Website refers to Writr.ai, accessible from https://www.writrai.com

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Country refers to: Norway

  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • ‍Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • ‍Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

  • Personal Data s any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

  • Sale , for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

  • ‍Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Personal data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's IP, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows you to create an accont and log in to use the Service through the following Third-Party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

‍You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

‍Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • ‍Cookies are small files placed on Your device or computer that enables Us to recognize You when You return to Our Service.

  • ‍Device Identifiers (such as unique device IDs, advertising IDs, and push notification IDs) are not tied to any personal information about You.

  • ‍Web beacons are small files placed on Your computer or device that enable Us to recognize You when You return to Our Service.

‍Usage Data is collected automatically when You access or use the Service. It includes information such as Your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

‍Cookies and similar technologies are used to collect information. Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These files are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on Your device.

Like many sites, we also use "cookies" to collect information. But, unlike most websites, we do not use cookies to collect information about you.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember Your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience when You return to the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your access to our Service, Your user preferences, and Your access and usage rights to the Service.

  • For the performance of a contract: to enter into and perform a contract with You.

  • To notify You: (for example, via email/SMS/Push Notification) of important changes to the Service and for other communications related to the Service.

  • To provide You: (1) the public Service; (2) to manage Your Account; (3) to notify You about changes to the Service; and (4) to enable You to access Your Content and other information or services offered on or through the Service.

  • To provide You: the functionality of the Service, including allowing You to create documents, share Your Content or Your account with other users, and to post comments, reviews, ratings, and other content (“Feedback”) about Your Content to the Service.

  • To provide You: information about changes to the Service, such as updated pricing, available features, or updates to the terms and conditions of the Service.

  • To send You: promos, marketing, news and special offers from us and our partners.

  • To send You: information about You and the Service, including Your user profile and preferences, and to respond to Your requests and queries.

  • To send You: security alerts and notifications.

  • To send You: information about Your account and subscription plan.

  • To send You: service announcements, administrative messages, and updates.

Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service, to allow You to use the Service, to notify You about changes to the Service, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services, events, and promotions from us or our partners.

  • To send You relevant technical data about the Service, and for the purpose of improving the Service.

  • To provide You with information about our policies and practices in relation to the Service, and for the purposes of monitoring the use of the Service.

  • To provide You with advertising about other goods, services, and events offered by us, including information about the products or services of our partners and advertisers.

  • To send periodic emails from us and our partners about Your use of the Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to detect, prevent and address technical issues, to perform Service-related services or features.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your personal information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us. For more information about Our affiliates, please contact us.

  • With Business Partners: We may share Your personal information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity and interact with You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Data

We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company may also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice of any such transaction.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  • Firebase

    Firebase is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

    You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by vistiting the Google Ads settings web page:http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

  • Facebook

    Facebook is a social media platform that enables people to connect with one another. Facebook, Inc. uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of Facebook's use of your data for interest-based advertising by visiting the Facebook Ads settings page:https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/

  • LinkedIn

    LinkedIn is a social media platform that enables people to connect with one another. LinkedIn, Inc. uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/ads-policy

  • Email marketing

    We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us. You can contact us:hello@hotkey.ai

    ‍We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of Your Personal Data is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are:

  • Stripe

    Stripe is a payment processor.

    For more information on Stripe, visit Stripe's website:https://stripe.com/

‍Google Ads (AdWords)

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You can opt-out of some of or all of the Google Ads cookies by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

For more information on the Google Ads cookies, see the Google Ads Terms of Service:https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's tracking by visiting:https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

‍Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

You can opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads and other social plugins by visiting this page:https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

GDPR Privacy

‍Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process your Personal Data for any of the following conditions:

  • Consent

    You have given Your consent for one or more specific purposes.

  • Performance of a contract

    You have entered into a contract with us and you have given Your consent to us processing Your Personal Data for the performance of the contract.

  • Legal obligations

    You have given Your consent to us because You are bound by a legal obligation to provide Your Personal Data.

  • Vital interests

    Your Personal Data is processed by us for our vital interests.

  • Legitimate interests

    You have given Your consent for a specific purpose.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

‍Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data

    If You have a question about the Personal Data we have collected from You, You have the right to request access to the information We have collected about You.

  • Request correction of Your Personal Data

    If You believe We have not complied with any applicable data protection law, You have the right to request that We correct the Personal Data We have collected about You.

  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data

    If You believe We have not been abiding by applicable data protection laws, You have the right to request that We erase the Personal Data We have collected about You.

  • Request restriction of processing

    If You have a legal obligation to provide Your Personal Data, We may request to restrict the processing of Your Personal Data.

  • Request to object to processing

    If You believe We are processing Your Personal Data for a purpose other than the ones You described in Your consent, You have the right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data.

  • Request to transfer Your Personal Data

    If You have a question about the transfer of Your Personal Data, You have the right to request that We transfer Your Personal Data.

  • Request to withdraw Your consent

    If You have a question about Your consent, You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at:

hello@writr.ai

‍Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You have the right to exercise Your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and opposition to processing of Your Personal Data.

You can exercise Your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and opposition to processing of Your Personal Data by contacting us at:

hello@writr.ai

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Your Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

If You are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), You have the right to request access to Your Personal Data which We hold about You and to ask that We correct or delete such data subject to certain conditions. If You would like to exercise these rights, please contact Us.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate the Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to Your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: